General Skilled Migration

General Skilled Migration (GSM) – Australian Work Visas

The General Skilled Migration Program is targeting overseas skilled professionals, tradespeople, or university graduates who want to live and work in Australia permanently.  The visa options available under this program do not require employer sponsorship which gives applicants the freedom to work in casual, part-time or full-time work and not be tied to anyone employer.

Then the Australian General Skilled Migration Program may be the right option for you.

Are You Eligible for this visa ?

You may be eligible for an Australian Work Visa if you have qualifications and/or experience in an occupation that is currently in demand in Australia.

There are currently four visa options that fall under the General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program.

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189 This is an independent permanent resident visa. It allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia. Importantly, you don’t have to work in your nominated occupation.

Skilled Nominated Visa – Subclass 190 (State/Territory Nominated) This is an independent permanent resident visa. This visa requires you to live and work in the state or territory that nominated you for the first two years in Australia.

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa – Subclass 489 (State/Territory Nominated) This is an independent provisional visa that allows you to live and work in your nominated region for up to four years. Once you have lived in the region for two years and worked there for one year, you can apply for a permanent Subclass 887 visa.

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa – Subclass 489 (Family Sponsored) If you have an eligible family member living in a designated region, they may be able to sponsor you for an independent provisional visa. This visa requires you to live in your designated region for two years and work there for one. You can then apply for a permanent Subclass 887 visa.

The current eligibility criteria for these visas include:

passing the Skilled Migration Points test
have “competent” English or hold a passport from the UK,
     USA, Canada, NZ, or the Republic of Ireland)
obtain a positive skill assessment
be under 45 years of age

Employer Sponsored Options
If the General Skilled Migration Program doesn’t have a visa to suit you, you may be eligible for an employer sponsored visa. Click here to read about employer sponsored visa options.

Information about these visas is accurate as of 10 September 2018. For the latest information about any recent updates or changes, please contact McFarlane Migration today.