Privacy Policy | McFarlane Migration Services

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes. McFarlane Migration Services will never sell your personal information. McFarlane Migration Services complies with the National Privacy Act.

McFarlane Migration Services recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, or would like to opt out of receiving any marketing material from us, please contact us on 0410 546 168. You may also use this phone number to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out the approach which McFarlane Migration Services will take in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how McFarlane Migration Services collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information. This policy has been drafted having regard to McFarlane Migration Services’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). This policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 McFarlane Migration Services will only collect personal information where the information is necessary for McFarlane Migration Services to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 McFarlane Migration Services collects personal information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. McFarlane Migration Services also collects and uses personal information for secondary purposes including: billing and account management, business planning and product development and to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of McFarlane Migration Services affiliated companies and other organisations and to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and / or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and / or buying activity.

1.3 McFarlane Migration Services will not collect sensitive information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for McFarlane Migration Services to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 McFarlane Migration Services will not collect personal information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.5 McFarlane Migration Services will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. USE

2.1 McFarlane Migration Services will obtain an individual’s consent for use of non-sensitive personal information for secondary purposes at the time of collection, unless the use is a related secondary purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s reasonable expectations.

2.2 McFarlane Migration Services uses personal information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If McFarlane Migration Services relies on the direct marketing exception to direct market to individuals it will ensure that the individual is clearly notified of their right to opt out from further direct marketing, there is only one use of the information before the opt out right is given and this use applies across all McFarlane Migration Services related bodies corporate, if the information is shared between those related bodies corporate. The individual is also given an opt out in all further instances of direct marketing if they have not previously chosen to opt out and if the individual opts out of all direct marketing the opt out will be respected by McFarlane Migration Services and all its related bodies corporate.

2.4 McFarlane Migration Services will not use sensitive information for direct marketing.

2.5 McFarlane Migration Services may use personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use personal information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 McFarlane Migration Services will not use personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1 McFarlane Migration Services may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 McFarlane Migration Services may disclose personal information between related bodies corporate. Where information is disclosed to such a related body corporate that related body corporate is bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 McFarlane Migration Services may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment), where there is disclosure or use for a related secondary purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such disclosure is within the individual’s reasonable expectations.

3.4 McFarlane Migration Services will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the use and disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 McFarlane Migration Services may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 If a disclosure is not for a primary purpose; is not for a related secondary purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, McFarlane Migration Services will not disclose personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.7 McFarlane Migration Services does not sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, McFarlane Migration Services will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

4.1 McFarlane Migration Services will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.
4.2 McFarlane Migration Services will take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 McFarlane Migration Services requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with McFarlane Migration Services legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 McFarlane Migration Services will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within McFarlane Migration Services who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

5.3 McFarlane Migration Services will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 McFarlane Migration Services will allow its records containing personal information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 McFarlane Migration Services will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and / or correct their personal information should do so by contacting McFarlane Migration Services Management, as per the details on the website.

6.4 McFarlane Migration Services can charge a fee for processing an access request but will generally not do so unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

7. OPENNESS

7.1 McFarlane Migration Services Management will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy should do so by contacting McFarlane Migration Services Management, as per the details on the McFarlane Migration Services website.

7.2 McFarlane Migration Services websites will include a copy of this McFarlane Migration Services privacy policy.

8. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS

8.1 McFarlane Migration Services will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. McFarlane Migration Services may however request visitors to provide personal information voluntarily to McFarlane Migration Services (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

9. GLOSSARY

The McFarlane Migration Services Privacy Statement:

1. What personal information does McFarlane Migration Services collect?

The types of personal information that McFarlane Migration Services records will depend on your usage of our site. If you carry out a transaction online or send us an email, McFarlane Migration Services will record information that may differ from the information McFarlane Migration Services collects if you simply visit our site.

Purchasing products or services: If you purchase products or services or apply to become a McFarlane Migration  Services customer, McFarlane Migration Services requires you to provide certain details so that we can establish an account (if applicable) and provide you with the product or service. This includes details such as your name and contact information, or in the case of businesses, information about the company, department or association making the purchase or setting up the account. McFarlane Migration Services requires this information to help us process and manage your account.

General requests: You can use the online forms for a number of other purposes such as to request further information about other McFarlane Financial Services products and services. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact information and information about any existing account. If you send us an email request, we will ask for similar information. We require this information to process your request and to improve the services we provide to you. When you are carrying out a transaction or simply making a query, McFarlane Financial Services may also ask for information such as details about yourself or your company in order that McFarlane Financial Services can better tailor its services or products to your needs and to provide you with information about a range of McFarlane Financial Services services or products you might be interested in. McFarlane Financial Services may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. These surveys provide McFarlane Financial Services with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.

Navigation Information: Each time you visit the McFarlane Financial Services website, anonymous navigation information is collected by our servers. This information includes: the type of browser and operating system you are using; the address of the referring site (ie the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit; the date and time of your visit; your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and the address of the pages you accessed. This provides McFarlane Financial Services with information about how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the site. It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information. In addition, McFarlane Financial Services website, like many others, uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that the website sends to your browser and which is stored on your hard disk. A cookie helps to identify your browser to the website when you return to visit the site and identifies the previous requests your browser has made. This allows the site to be tailored to you on your return visits. Cookies cannot identify you personally. If you do not wish to receive cookies it is likely that you can disable their use by altering the security settings on your web browser however this may impede your ability to use parts of the site (for example, the shopping trolley). Your web browser might also contain a mechanism that warns you that a site you are visiting makes use of cookies.

2. What happens with your personal information?

 

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with the terms and conditions of any relevant service. You should check the terms and conditions of individual products and services for information about disclosures. Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. McFarlane Financial Services may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

4. Access and Correction

Once you have registered as a McFarlane Financial Services customer, you may access your account details and correct your personal information, by logging into your McFarlane Financial Services customer account. You can lodge an access request with McFarlane Financial Services Centre Management at any time as per the details at the end of this statement.

5. Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?

McFarlane Financial Services strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. Customer account information provided through this site is held in a secure server environment behind McFarlane Financial Services firewalls. McFarlane Financial Services secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while McFarlane Financial Services maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

6. Are personal account details stored safely?

McFarlane Financial Services takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. McFarlane Financial Services only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel. For what purpose does McFarlane Financial Services require your personal information? McFarlane Financial Services collects and uses personal information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it and its related companies. McFarlane Financial Services also collects and uses personal information for related (or secondary) purposes including: billing and account management, business planning and product development and to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services.

7. How may use your personal information?

McFarlane Financial Services may disclose personal information about you (for the purposes set out in clause 1) to: any of the McFarlane Financial Services group companies, McFarlane Financial Services agents, dealers, contractors and franchisees or the McFarlane Financial Services suppliers who need access to the personal information to provide McFarlane Financial Services with services, enabling McFarlane Financial Services group companies to supply you with the products and services you have ordered.

8. When and how can you opt out?

If you wish only to receive communications that are account-related or legally required, you may request not to receive other communications (ie you may “opt out”). If you wish to make a request to opt-out, you can do so at any time by letting McFarlane Financial Services know of your request by following the unsubscribe instructions on any piece of electronic mail from McFarlane Financial Services or by contacting the McFarlane Financial Services Management team. If you provide McFarlane Financial Services with an opt-out request, McFarlane Financial Services will activate your request as soon as reasonably possible after receiving it. McFarlane Financial Services will not charge you for processing a request to opt-out.

9. Your right to access your records.

You may request access to personal information McFarlane Financial Services holds about you, and McFarlane Financial Services will grant you access unless it is required or permitted to refuse such a request. You may also request that information about you be corrected if you think that it is not accurate. You should contact us if you require more information. For the purpose of processing some orders and ongoing credit management of your account, McFarlane Financial Services may need to disclose to a credit reporting agency:

You authorise McFarlane Financial Services to disclose the information described in clause 7 to a credit reporting agency. You also authorise McFarlane Financial Services to seek from or give to any credit providers authorised by you or named in a credit report or to other telecommunications providers (carriers or carriage service providers), and McFarlane Financial Services franchisees, agents, contractors and outlets, the same information and any other information on this form and any other information on your credit worthiness, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give under the Privacy Act. You authorise McFarlane Financial Services to obtain and use personal credit information (eg; your existing household loans and personal credit card history) for the purpose of considering an application by you for commercial credit to use McFarlane Financial Services service and your phone as a sole trader.) You authorise McFarlane Financial Services to obtain and use commercial information about your commercial credit worthiness or commercial history (your existing credit record as a sole trader) when considering an application for consumer credit, for example where the service will be used for domestic purposes. McFarlane Financial Services may refuse or cancel the supply of products or services on the basis of its credit assessment of you. You are entitled to see, and to correct, any credit information which McFarlane Financial Services holds about you.

9. Contacting McFarlane Migration Services

McFarlane Migration Services is concerned to ensure that your Internet experience is a safe and enjoyable one. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement you can contact McFarlane Migration Services on:

*Privacy statement last updated on 28 February 2013.

Guidelines

If you wish to create a link from your site to the McFarlane Migration Services site, in addition to the general terms and conditions you have read and agreed to above, you acknowledge the following:

McFarlane Migration Services may take legal action in respect of any use of McFarlane Migration Services’s name or copyright material, without McFarlane Migration Services’s permission, other than in accordance with McFarlane Migration Services directions or in breach of McFarlane Migration Services’s rights or your general legal obligations.